plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kiwi: Actinidia cordifolia

Botanical name: Actinidia cordifolia

Common name: Kiwi, Hardy Cordifolia

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kiwi: Actinidia cordifolia"

Hardy Kiwi Cordifolia is also known as the Hardy Arctic Kiwil. From California grower Roger Meyer. Roger claims that this is the sweetest hardy Kiwi he has eaten. Medium to large green fruit ripens in mid to late September. One site I read suggested using 74-32 Male for pollination. Protect it from wind. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement