plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kiwi: Actinidia arguta 'Issai'

Botanical name: Actinidia arguta 'Issai'

Common name: Kiwi, Hardy 'Issai'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Kiwi: Actinidia arguta 'Issai'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kiwi: Actinidia arguta 'Issai'"

Hardy Kiwi 'Issai' is a unique self-fertile Hardy Kiwi from Japan. Bears good crops without a male for pollination. Medium size green fruit is sweet and delicious. Without a male, the fruit is seedless; with a male the plant will produce larger and more fruit. Issai is less vigorous than other varieties of Hardy Kiwi, ideal for gardeners with limited space. Usually bears the year after planting. Ready to harvest in mid to late September. Issai is not as hardy as other varieties of Hardy Kiwi (probably to about minus 10 degrees Fahrenheit) and needs regular watering and fertilizing to produce crops. Full sun to part shade. Reaches 15-25' tall in a twining shape. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement