plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kiwi: Actinidia arguta cv. 74-49

Botanical name: Actinidia arguta cv. 74-49

Common name: Kiwi, Hardy 74-49

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kiwi: Actinidia arguta cv. 74-49"

Several numbered varieties of Hardy Kiwi were brought to Virginia from a closed experiment station in Chico, California. This variety turned out to be the best of them. 74-49 produces sweet and delicious large green fruit. Easy to harvest when ripe as fruit separates from the stem. Ripens a few days earlier than Anna, in early September. Hardy Kiwi's are similar to fuzzy kiwis. Hardy Kiwis are smaller and are eaten whole, like a grape. Needs male/female plants to produce fruit. Fruit production begins after 3 years. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement