plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kiwi: Actinidia arguta 'Geneva'

Botanical name: Actinidia arguta 'Geneva'

Common name: Kiwi, Hardy 'Geneva'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kiwi: Actinidia arguta 'Geneva'"

In upper New York State, this hardy and tasty variety bears heavy crops of medium to large, sweet green fruit. 'Geneva' is early to ripen. It is valued by growers who want to stretch out their harvest season. Also a good variety for those living in cooler regions where there is less summer heat. Ready to harvest in early September. Hardy Kiwi's are similar to fuzzy kiwis. Hardy Kiwis are smaller and are eaten whole, like a grape. Needs male/female plants to produce fruit. Fruit production begins in about 3 years. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement