plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kiwi: Actinidia arguta 'Anna'

Botanical name: Actinidia arguta 'Anna'

Common name: Kiwi, Hardy 'Anna'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kiwi: Actinidia arguta 'Anna'"

The name has been shortened of this highly-prized variety from Ananasnaya, the Russian name which means pineapple-like. Virtually everyone who tries this fruit is captivated by its very sweet almost mint-like flavor. Green outside and in, it is one of the most productive varieties, our vines being laden every fall with many pounds of fruit. Fruit is round to somewhat oblong in shape and can weigh up to 1/2 oz. At present, 'Anna' is the most popular variety for commercial growing. Ready to harvest in mid-September. Hardy Kiwi's are similar to fuzzy kiwis. Hardy Kiwis are smaller and are eaten whole, like a grape. Needs male/female plants to produce fruit. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement