plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kiwi: Actinidia deliciosa 'Saanichton'

Botanical name: Actinidia deliciosa 'Saanichton'

Common name: Kiwi, Fuzzy 'Saanichton'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, winter interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kiwi: Actinidia deliciosa 'Saanichton'"

From Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada, 'Saanichton' has proven itself a heavy producer of large sweet fruit. Ripening somewhat earlier than Hayward and being a bit more hardy, it is a good choice for cooler areas. Its more blocky shape limits its commercial appeal but not its quality. Kiwis are not self fertile and require male and female plants. Vines will produce after 3 years. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement