plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kiwi: Actinidia deliciosa 'Hayward'

Botanical name: Actinidia deliciosa 'Hayward'

Common name: Kiwi, Fuzzy 'Hayward'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, winter interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kiwi: Actinidia deliciosa 'Hayward'"

Fuzzy Kiwis were found in China and brought to New Zealand where several varieties were introduced. Hayward has become the most popular of these and is the variety commonly found in markets. Prized by commercial growers for its large size, attractive shape, delicious flavor, and productivity, it is also the most widely grown variety in home gardens. Kiwi production requires two plants - male and female. Vines will produce fruit after 3 years. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement