plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kiwi: Actinidia deliciosa 'Elmwood'

Botanical name: Actinidia deliciosa 'Elmwood'

Common name: Kiwi, Fuzzy 'Elmwood'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, winter interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kiwi: Actinidia deliciosa 'Elmwood'"

'Elmwood' is the largest fruit of any Kiwi we have seen, up to 10 oz! In addition to large and tasty fruit, 'Elmwood' also has large and very fragrant flowers. Early to begin bearing and quite productive, it is a wonderful ornamental fruiting plant. Ripens in November. Good pest and disease resistance. Not self fertile. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement