plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Chaenomeles Japonica 'Victory'

Botanical name: Chaenomeles Japonica 'Victory'

Common name: Quince, Flowering Victoryâ„¢

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Chaenomeles Japonica 'Victory'"

Flowering Quince 'Victory'â„¢ is very valuable variety for both its beauty and large yellow fruit. Abundant scarlet red flowers appear in March and can often reappear in the summer and fall. The fruit is also attractive and hangs on the plant until late October. The highly aromatic fruit can be used to make a delicious syrup or preserves. The fruit can be stored for several months in a cool room or under refrigeration.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement