plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Morus sp.

Botanical name: Morus sp.

Common name: Mulberry, Australian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Morus sp."

This Mulberry Tree is another good reason to enjoy Summer. Its unique and tasty berries are a favorite for humans and wildlife. While they resemble Blackberries, their taste is a little bit sweeter. A favorite in jams, pies, jellies and other baked goods, this easy to grow tree should be planted in late Fall or Winter. Insignificant green blooms emerge in Spring, but the berries are the real prize. Grows to about 20 ft. in height without pruning. Attractive deeply lobed and serrated foliage. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement