plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Mespilus germanica macrocarpa

Botanical name: Mespilus germanica macrocarpa

Common name: Medlar, Macrocarpa

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Mespilus germanica macrocarpa"

Medlar is a classic European fruit, very popular as far back as the Middle Ages. Macrocarpa was brought from Holland. A very attractive and unusual small tree, it has long tropical looking leaves and large white flowers at the tips of branches and branchlets. The fruit is unique in appearance, looking a bit like a small brown apple with a jester's hat. The fruit ripens late and is ready to eat when soft. In flavor and texture it is like spicy applesauce. It makes a great snack and can also be used to make delicious jams and sauces. Self-fertile, Medlar usually begins bearing two to three years after planting.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement