plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Cydonia oblonga 'Van Damen'

Botanical name: Cydonia oblonga 'Van Damen'

Common name: Quince, 'Van Damen'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Cydonia oblonga 'Van Damen'"

'Van Damen' was selected by Luther Burbank for its large size and pleasant spicy flavor. Large waxy yellow oblong fruits make tasty preserves an baked goods. Quince trees will produce fruit 3 years after planting. They are self fertile but will have a larger fruit crop when cross pollinated. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement