plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Cydonia oblonga 'Orange'

Botanical name: Cydonia oblonga 'Orange'

Common name: Quince, 'Orange'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Cydonia oblonga 'Orange'"

'Orange' Quince produces very large bright yellow fruit with light orange flesh. Aromatic and flavorful, the fruit of this classic variety can weigh a pound or more. Makes delicious preserves and baked goods. Will produce fruit 3 years after planting. Is self fertile but will have a larger fruit crop when cross pollinated. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement