plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fig: Ficus carica 'Peter's Honey'

Botanical name: Ficus carica 'Peter's Honey'

Common name: Fig, 'Peter's Honey'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fig: Ficus carica 'Peter's Honey'"

'Peter's Honey' Fig was brought from Sicily by Peter Danna of Portland. It is one of the best varieties available for fresh eating. Light yellowish-green fruit when ripe with delectably sweet dark amber flesh. In the Northwest this variety is very successful in warm climates. In the country or in cooler areas, give this variety a warm location with southern exposure. Grows to about 10 feet. Hardy to zone 7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement