plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fig: Ficus cairca 'Negronne'

Botanical name: Ficus cairca 'Negronne'

Common name: Fig, 'Negronne'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fig: Ficus cairca 'Negronne'"

Negronne Fig produces a striking almost black fruit with dark red flesh. Delicious and sweet. A naturally small tree, it is well suited for container culture or confined spaces. Great for the Pacific Northwest and hardy to zone 7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement