plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fig: Ficus carica 'Lattarulla'

Botanical name: Ficus carica 'Lattarulla'

Common name: Fig, 'Lattarulla'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fig: Ficus carica 'Lattarulla'"

Lattarulla is also known as Italian Honey Fig. This reliable and hardy variety has been ripening fruits for many years in the Pacific Northwest. Large fruit, greenish yellow when ripe, with sweet light amber flesh. Bears two crops, one in late July and the second in mid-September. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement