plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fig: Ficus carica 'Desert King'

Botanical name: Ficus carica 'Desert King'

Common name: Fig, 'Desert King'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fig: Ficus carica 'Desert King'"

'Desert King' Fig is a large green skin fig with strawberry-colored flesh. Vigorous, very productive and reliable, it is the best variety for coastal and cooler areas. A favorite, it ripens one heavy crop in late July into August.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement