plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peach and Nectarine: Prunus persica 'Charlotte'

Botanical name: Prunus persica 'Charlotte'

Common name: Peach, 'Charlotte'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peach and Nectarine: Prunus persica 'Charlotte'"

'Charlotte' Peach is a recently discovered unique variety. Combines high resistance to peach leaf-curl with delicious flavor. 'Charlotte' is a large freestone fruit with sweet, firm and juicy flesh. Ripens in late August. Cold-hardy Lovell Rootstock. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement