plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Prunus avium 'Sam'

Botanical name: Prunus avium 'Sam'

Common name: Cherry, Dwarf 'Sam'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Prunus avium 'Sam'"

Dwarf Cherry 'Sam' produces large, very dark red fruit with juicy delicious flesh. A popular Canadian introduction, it is resistant to bacterial canker and to fruit splitting after rain. Resembles Bing but is easier to grow. Use Bing, Lambert, Lapins and Royal Ann as pollinators GM-61 dwarf rootstock. Grows to a mature height of 15-20 feet. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement