plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Prunus avium 'Rainier'

Botanical name: Prunus avium 'Rainier'

Common name: Cherry, Dwarf 'Rainier'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Prunus avium 'Rainier'"

'Ranier' produces very large, very flavorful yellow fruit with an attractive red blush. Resembles Royal Ann but is larger and better for maritime climates. Delicious eaten fresh and great for canning. Bears abundant crops at a young age. Ripens in early July. GM-61 dwarf rootstock. Pollinated by all other cherries except 'Kristin'. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement