plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Prunus avium 'Kristin'

Botanical name: Prunus avium 'Kristin'

Common name: Cherry, Dwarf 'Kristin'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Prunus avium 'Kristin'"

'Kristin' Dwarf Cherry is one of the hardiest of sweet cherries, surviving 25 degrees below zero Fahrenheit in New York and other testing sites. 'Kristin' is not only a large and very hardy fruit, it is also delicious, with firm and juicy flesh. The fruit is a deep burgundy in color and the tree is very productive. GM-61 dwarf rootstock. Can pollinate with any other cherry. Grows to 8-10 feet. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement