plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus communis 'Ubileen'

Botanical name: Pyrus communis 'Ubileen'

Common name: Pear, European 'Ubileen'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus communis 'Ubileen'"

'Ubileen' is a large, very early ripening, delicious and disease resistant variety from Yugoslavia. This variety has impressed us with its vigor and productivity. The large pear shaped greenish fruit with red blush is juicy and sweet. Ripens in late July, fully one month before most other European Pears. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement