plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pryus communis 'Summer Blood Birne'

Botanical name: Pryus communis 'Summer Blood Birne'

Common name: Pear, European 'Summer Blood Birne'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pryus communis 'Summer Blood Birne'"

'Summer Blood Birne' is a unique red flesh pear. A classic European variety, medium size with greenish yellow skin and red blush. Resistant to scab. 'Summer Blood Birne' is good for fresh eating and drying. Ripens in early August. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement