plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus communis 'Rescue'

Botanical name: Pyrus communis 'Rescue'

Common name: Pear, European, 'Rescue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus communis 'Rescue'"

This fruit will grab your attention. 'Rescue' produces huge attractive yellow fruit with reddish orange blush. Sweet, juicy and buttery flesh. Vigorous and productive, we look forward to this delicious and reliable crop every year in our orchard. 'Rescue' is ready for harvest in September and keeps into December. It's small core makes it a good choice for canning. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement