plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus communis 'Orcas'

Botanical name: Pyrus communis 'Orcas'

Common name: Pear, European 'Orcas'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus communis 'Orcas'"

'Orcas' European Pear is produces a very large attractive yellow pear with carmine blush. Flavorful juicy and buttery flesh. Excellent for fresh eating, canning and drying. Discovered on Orcas Island Washington. Very reliable and productive in the Northwest. Ripens early to mid-September. Great for eating fresh, canning or drying. 'Orcas' exhibits good scab resistance. Recommended to store one month prior to eating. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement