plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus pyrifolia 'Ya-Li'

Botanical name: Pyrus pyrifolia 'Ya-Li'

Common name: Pear, Chinese 'Ya-Li'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus pyrifolia 'Ya-Li'"

'Ya-Li' Pear is a unique pear-shaped Chinese variety. A fine ornamental and fruiting tree. Fruit turns a beautiful waxy yellow when ripe followed by burgundy red fall foliage. Juicy, crisp, and sweet mild flavored flesh. Very reliable and productive. OHxF dwarfing rootstock. Plant in spring. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement