plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus pyrifolia 'Tsu-Li'

Botanical name: Pyrus pyrifolia 'Tsu-Li'

Common name: Pear, Chinese, 'Tsu-Li'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus pyrifolia 'Tsu-Li'"

'Tsu-Li' Chinese Pear produces a somewhat pear shaped large yellow green fruit. Refreshing sprightly flavor with crisp, juicy and aromatic flesh. Ripens in mid-September. OHxF dwarfing rootstock keeps the plant small to about 2/3 the height of a regular pear tree. Plant in early spring. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement