plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus pyrifolia 'Shin-Li'

Botanical name: Pyrus pyrifolia 'Shin-Li'

Common name: Pear, Japanese 'Shin-Li'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus pyrifolia 'Shin-Li'"

A new selection from the University of California, 'Shin Li' is one of the most flavorful varieties we have grown. Sweet, crisp, and juicy, with a unique spicy flavor. Greenish-yellow when ripe, this large russetted fruit is ready to pick in mid-September. Vigorous, upright growth habit. Pyrus bet rootstock. (U. S. Plant Patent # 6076) Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement