plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus pyrifolia 'Shinko'

Botanical name: Pyrus pyrifolia 'Shinko'

Common name: Pear, Japanese 'Shinko'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus pyrifolia 'Shinko'"

Japanese Pear 'Shinko' is a very popular large and delicious fruit. Winner of taste tests, it is very juicy and sweet with dark golden skin. Reliable producer in our orchard. Ripens in late September. Pyrus bet rootstock. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement