plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus pyrifolia 'Shinseiki'

Botanical name: Pyrus pyrifolia 'Shinseiki'

Common name: Pear, Japanese, 'Shinseiki'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus pyrifolia 'Shinseiki'"

'Shinseiki' is a beautiful yellow early ripening variety. Sweet, flavorful and refreshingly juicy. Chilled, it's better than a soda pop on a hot late summer day. One of our most productive and reliable varieties. Ripens in late August. Chill requirement is low, 350-450 hours. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement