plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus pyrifolia 'Kosui'

Botanical name: Pyrus pyrifolia 'Kosui'

Common name: Pear, Japanese, 'Kosui'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus pyrifolia 'Kosui'"

Japanese Pear 'Kosui' bears early ripening attractive yellow fruit. Exceptionally flavorful and sweet, the fruit is great for eating fresh, pairing with cheese, in a salad or grilled. Ripens in late July to mid August. Pyrus bet rootstock. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement