plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus pyrifolia 'Chojuro'

Botanical name: Pyrus pyrifolia 'Chojuro'

Common name: Pear, Dwarf Japanese 'Chojuro'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus pyrifolia 'Chojuro'"

Children and adults alike love the rich flavor of 'Chojuro'. If you remove many of the fruit when they are small, leaving one fruit per cluster, you will have a wonderful harvest of very large and beautiful golden brown round pears ripening in early September. Plant in Spring. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement