plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Rubus laciniatus 'Illini'

Botanical name: Rubus laciniatus 'Illini'

Common name: Blackberry, Illini Hardy #5

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Rubus laciniatus 'Illini'"

You say Illinois is too cold for blackberries? This one was actually developed at the University of Illinois. And hardy? Wow! Illini Hardy survived after winter chills dipped to negative 23 degrees Fahrenheit. Over an eight-year span, it's proven itself hardier than even Darrow. And, it's a more vigorous grower, producing higher quality fruit. Shiny blackberries are medium size, slightly acidic and very flavorful. Jams, jellies, desserts, toppings--great for all. Ready to harvest in early August in Zone 5. U. S. Plant Patent No. 8333. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement