plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Rubus laciniatus 'Rosborough'

Botanical name: Rubus laciniatus 'Rosborough'

Common name: Blackberry, Rosborough #5

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Rubus laciniatus 'Rosborough'"

Rosborough #5 is Stark Brothers choice to replace the Brazos Blackberry ---- vigorous upright canes yield abundant crops of big, juicy, flavor-bursting berries for use in your best cobblers and jams. You'll enjoy eating these right off the vine, but they make great desserts of all kinds ---- freeze well, too. Ready to pick late May in Zone 7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement