plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Rubus laciniatus cv. 'Stark Jumbo' (Shawnee)

Botanical name: Rubus laciniatus cv. 'Stark Jumbo' (Shawnee)

Common name: Blackberry, Stark® Jumbo™ #5

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Rubus laciniatus cv. 'Stark Jumbo' (Shawnee)"

Stark Jumbo Blackberries outperform all other varieties in size of berry and in size of crop. Make fresh, juicy blackberry cobbler with just a handful of these huge, 1 1/2" berries, and you'll have lots left to enjoy on your morning cereal. That's if you can keep the rest of the family from snitching 'em. Don't worry, though, these ripen over a much longer time than ordinary types. You'll start eating Stark Jumbos in early July in Zone 6. U.S. Plant Patent No. 5686. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement