plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Rubus laciniatus 'Thornfree'

Botanical name: Rubus laciniatus 'Thornfree'

Common name: Blackberry, Thornfree #5

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Rubus laciniatus 'Thornfree'"

You don't ever have to wear gloves to pick these bright and shiny blackberries. Just enough tang to make them perfect for jam or pies. Best in fertile soil. Big berries are easy to gather. Disease-resistant. Ripens in late July in Zone 6.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement