plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros kaki cv. 'Tanenashi'

Botanical name: Diospyros kaki cv. 'Tanenashi'

Common name: Persimmon, 'Tanenashi'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Diospyros kaki cv. 'Tanenashi'"

'Tanenashi' is an exotic Japanese persimmon ---- sweet, plump, seedless and deeply flavorful, this unusual fruit ranges from rich yellow to deep red-orange with yellow flesh. Ripens from September to October in Zone 9. 'Tanenashi' is an astringent type persimmon. Male and female trees required for pollination. Heat tolerant. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement