plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Ribes uva-crispa 'hinnonmaki Red'

Botanical name: Ribes uva-crispa 'hinnonmaki Red'

Common name: Gooseberry, Hinnonmaki Red

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Ribes uva-crispa 'hinnonmaki Red'"

Hinnonmaki Red gooseberry makes very good fresh eating. Hinnonmaki Red's uniquely-sweet flesh is complemented by its tart skin. The large berries dwarf common varieties. The bush produces like mad from a young age. It's fast becoming a favorite with home gardeners, as it's so easy to grow. Resistant to mildew. Ripens in July. Zones 3-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement