plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Currants: Ribes rubrum 'Red Lake'

Botanical name: Ribes rubrum 'Red Lake'

Common name: Currant, Red Lake #3

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Currants: Ribes rubrum 'Red Lake'"

Wait til you make delicious currant preserves from your own hardy, heavy-bearing bushes. 'Red Lake #3' yields the tastiest currants you've ever savored. Bushes grow to 3-4 ft. Greenish yellow flowers appear in the spring, but aren't particularly showy. Fruit ripens in July in Zone 5. Self fertile. Prefers climates with cool summers. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement