plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis 'Mars'

Botanical name: Vitis 'Mars'

Common name: Grape, Seedless 'Mars'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis 'Mars'"

Mars will give you what you've always wanted in a blue grape -- and more! From the folks who developed Venus and Reliance, now we have a seedless with the same unbeatable flavor on the most disease-resistant vines. High yield ---- usually produces first year after planting. Ripens mid-August in Zone 5. U. S. Plant Patent 5680. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement