plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis cv. 'Concord'

Botanical name: Vitis cv. 'Concord'

Common name: Grape, Concord

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis cv. 'Concord'"

Concord Grape is the classic! Since 1843, the Concord has set the standard for flavor. It's unbeatable for hardiness, vigor and disease-resistance. Produces abundant crops for making prize-winning jam and jelly as well as sweet, full-bodied juice and even your own wine. Ripens late September in Zone 5. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement