plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis cv. 'Flame Seedless'

Botanical name: Vitis cv. 'Flame Seedless'

Common name: Grape, Flame Seedless

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis cv. 'Flame Seedless'"

Flame Seedless grapes are sweeter and juicier than "shipped in" grapes. They're ideal for snacking or in salads. These are the crisp, red seedless grapes found in most grocery stores but are even better when allowed to vine ripen. These grapes grow all the way to the tip of the Florida Keys. The clusters are medium in size, conical with well-spaced berries. Ripens early August in Zone 9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement