plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Corylus avellana 'Contorta'

Botanical name: Corylus avellana 'Contorta'

Common name: Hazelnut/Harry Lauder's Walking Stick

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Corylus avellana 'Contorta'"

Gnarled, twisting branches are the center of attention with this Contorted Hazelnut Tree. This unique looking variety is ideal for Winter landscapes, as the limbs and not flowers, create interest. A late blooming tree, it sports bronze/green leaves and yellow flowers in late Winter to early Spring. This full sun, deciduous tree is ideal as a focal point in any landscape. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Eastern US and Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement