plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus florida rubra

Botanical name: Cornus florida rubra

Common name: Dogwood, Pink

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus florida rubra"

Color and structure abound on this graceful Dogwood. Pink flowers and deep green foliage both emerge in early Spring. As these blooms fade, they give way to glossy red berries. As the chill of Autumn sets in, the foliage turns to a scarlet red. One last show of color begins in Winter, as the gray bark takes on a checkered appearance. This tree reaches heights and widths of up to 25 feet and is a lower branching specimen. hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement