plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Carya cv. 'Missouri Mammoth'

Botanical name: Carya cv. 'Missouri Mammoth'

Common name: Hickory Nut, 'Missouri Mammoth'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Carya cv. 'Missouri Mammoth'"

These beauties will delight the choosiest Hickory Nut fancier with a flavor that is rich and sweet and a crunchy texture. Will begin bearing nuts in 8-10 years. This beautiful tree will give you energy-saving shade from its mature 60 ft. height. Plant at least two to ensure pollination and best crops. Nuts mature in late September in Zone 5. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement