plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Chestnut: Castanea cv. 'Dunstan'

Botanical name: Castanea cv. 'Dunstan'

Common name: Chestnut, Dunstan Hybrid Revivalâ„¢

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Chestnut: Castanea cv. 'Dunstan'"

The real American Chestnut was nearly lost during the '40s, so it was necessary to develop a blight-resistant type hybrid by crossing American and Chinese chestnuts. This created a superior nut in size and taste. These nuts are high in protein and carbohydrates and low in fat. Choose the Dunstan Hybrid Revivalâ„¢ (U.S. Plant Patent No. 5537) grafted variety and/or a Dunstan Hybrid grafted pollinator tree. Plant one of each or pollinate Dunstan Hybrid Revivalâ„¢ with Chinese Chestnut. Nuts mature in mid-September in Zone 5. Plant in the Spring. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement