plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Filbert: Corylus avellana 'Casina'

Botanical name: Corylus avellana 'Casina'

Common name: Filbert/Hazelnut, Casina

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Filbert: Corylus avellana 'Casina'"

This sensational new variety is the "buzz" of the hazelnut market. Casina is the heaviest producing filbert/hazelnut to come along in ages. Its round nuts are exceptionally thin-shelled, yielding up to 50 percent more meat than Barcelona. Your harvest will be ready in late summer in Zone 5. Pollinate this easy-care, grafted tree with Barcelona.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement