plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Filbert: Corylus avellana 'Barcelona'

Botanical name: Corylus avellana 'Barcelona'

Common name: Filbert/Hazelnut, Barcelona

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Filbert: Corylus avellana 'Barcelona'"

Go with the winner ---- bumper crops every year! Filberts are easy to grow and will succeed wherever it is possible to grow peaches. That, plus their wonderful flavor, makes them the first choice of commercial growers throughout the U.S. They are free from disease and require no spraying. The spreading growth habit of this 15-18 ft. tree is easy to train to your choice of tree or shrub form. Fully grown trees compare in size with a peach or plum tree. Harvest in late summer. Vigorous and productive the trees start to bear the first year after planing.. Yellow catkins appear in fall and fertilize the hazelnuts' bright red flowers. Two trees are needed for pollination - 'Casina' is a good pollinator. Nuts grow in papery husks and ripen or harvest in August and early September. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement