plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pecans: Carya illinoisnensis 'Stuart Paper Shell'

Botanical name: Carya illinoisnensis 'Stuart Paper Shell'

Common name: Pecan Tree, 'Stuart Paper Shell'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pecans: Carya illinoisnensis 'Stuart Paper Shell'"

What an effortless joy to shell these thin-skin beauties! The kernels of 'Stuart Paper Shell' almost pop out and they're tasty and easy to separate. Lots and lots of nuts grow on a vigorous, grafted tree. Pollinate with Cape Fear. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement