plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pecans: Carya illinoinensis cv. 'Colby'

Botanical name: Carya illinoinensis cv. 'Colby'

Common name: Pecan, 'Colby'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pecans: Carya illinoinensis cv. 'Colby'"

'Colby' grows quickly and bears young, producing bushels of delicious, meaty thin-shell nuts. Bears in 5-7 years. We suggest Starking Hardy Giant and Stark Surecrop for pollinators to give you extra-big crops. 'Colby' produces super-rich kernels --- 72 percent nut oil, most of which is unsaturated fat. Ripens late September - early October. 'Colby' grows to a mature height of 75-100 feet. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement